OilLine.jpg

You have been redirected to

You are no longer shopping with Wolfe Wellness. All items purchased are with Square processing through OilyO's independent store front. You will see OilyO on your receipt. 

Geranium Essential Oil

SKU 0002
$18.95
In stock
1
Product Details

Geranium Egypt Essential Oil

Pelargonium Graveolens, the plant which produces Geranium Egypt Essential Oil, is believed to have originated from South Africa, Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt, and Morocco. It wasn’t until the 17th century it was introduced to European countries such as Italy, Spain and France, where many people fell in love with the many Geranium Essential Oil benefits and uses.

There are about 700 different varieties of the plant, all having a similar hairy perennial shrub with pointed leaves, serrated edges, and pinkish-white flowers. Many centuries ago the essential oil and plant was believed to keep evil spirits at bay. The strong, sweet, green, and fresh scent keeps many customers coming coming back for more of this awesome oil!

Country of Origin: Egypt
Botanical Name: Pelargonium Graveolens
Family Name: Geraniaceae
INCI: Pelargonium graveolens flower oil
Common Names: Egyptian Geranium, Rose Geranium
Parts Used: Leaf and Flower
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Fresh, Herbaceous, Sweet, and Green
Appearance: Pale Yellow to Greenish Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Specific Gravity: 0.892
Solubility: Soluble In Alcohol and Oil; Insoluble In Water
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 73.889°C


Geranium is believed to aid adrenal support, balance hormones and fight against fatigue, aid symptoms of depression, nervous anxiety, and fear, be antiseptic, antioxidant, and astringent. It has been used to treat wounds and ulcers.


SUGGESTED USES

1. Apply to the Skin

Always dilute with a carrier oil such as sweet almond oil, grapeseed oil, or apricot kernel oil prior to touching the skin. Add up to 20 drops of essential oil to 1 ounce of carrier oil. Popular areas of applying essential oils to your skin are on your wrists, your temples, your feet, or behind your ears.

2. Simply Inhale

Open the bottle of essential oils, place a few drops on a tissue, and take a deep breath to inhale and enjoy. When using a new essential oil for the first time, only use one drop to make sure you don’t have a reaction or sensitivity to the oil.

3. Steam Inhalation

Boil 2-3 cups of water, pour it into a bowl and add 2-5 drops of oil to the water. Place your nose about 12” away from the bowl, cover your head and bowl with a towel, and slowly inhale the steam. If you notice any discomfort or irritation, stop immediately.

4. Use an Essential Oil Diffuser

Put a few drops of essential oils in your diffuser, turn it on, and circulate the oil into your room.

5. Use In A Bath

Mix a few drops of essential oils into Epsom salts and then put the salts into your bath. Do not put the oils directly into the water; they will not mix properly with the water without the salts. Please don’t combine any other chemically produced soaps or products into this mix.

6. Aromatherapy Massage

Essential oils are too concentrated and strong to use for massage by themselves, so you need to mix them in with neutral-smelling carrier oils such as sweet almond oil or grape seed oil. Add up to 20 drops of essential oil to 1 ounce of carrier oil.


Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither OilyO, LC or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Essential Oils. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

Save this product for later
  • Facebook

(859)329-5264

©2020 by Wolfe Wellness. Proudly created with Wix.com