OilLine.jpg

You have been redirected to

You are no longer shopping with Wolfe Wellness. All items purchased are with Square processing through OilyO's independent store front. You will see OilyO on your receipt. 

Lemon Essential Oil

SKU 0001
$7.95
In stock
1
Product Details

Lemon Essential Oil is derived for the Citrus Limon tree which is native to India, but is also grown in various parts of Europe. The evergreen tree has dark green serrated oval leaves with pink/white flowers that are very scented. Thorns line the branches of the tree, and the Lemon turns from green to yellow on ripening.

During the Middle Ages, the tree was brought to Europe by the Crusaders, and it is widely grown in modern day Italy. The strong rich citrus scent keeps many begging for more, especially since Lemon Essential Oil uses and benefits are numerous!

Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name: Citrus Limon
Family Name: Rutaceae
INCI: Citrus Limon Peel Oil
Common Names: Cedro Oil, Green Lemon, Lemon
Parts Used: Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Scent: Strong, Citrus Scent
Appearance: Yellow to Yellow-Green
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Specific Gravity: 0.848
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 47.778°C


Lemon is believed to be astringent, antiseptic, bacteriostatic. In some cases Lemon has been found to be effective in varicose veins, gastric ulcers, skin care, depression, anxiety, and digestive problems. Many have used Lemon to create their own household cleaners and to brighten up a dreary day.


SUGGESTED USES

1. Apply to the Skin

Always dilute with a carrier oil such as sweet almond oil, grapeseed oil, or apricot kernel oil prior to touching the skin. Add up to 20 drops of essential oil to 1 ounce of carrier oil. Popular areas of applying essential oils to your skin are on your wrists, your temples, your feet, or behind your ears.

2. Simply Inhale

Open the bottle of essential oils, place a few drops on a tissue, and take a deep breath to inhale and enjoy. When using a new essential oil for the first time, only use one drop to make sure you don’t have a reaction or sensitivity to the oil.

3. Steam Inhalation

Boil 2-3 cups of water, pour it into a bowl and add 2-5 drops of oil to the water. Place your nose about 12” away from the bowl, cover your head and bowl with a towel, and slowly inhale the steam. If you notice any discomfort or irritation, stop immediately.

4. Use an Essential Oil Diffuser

Put a few drops of essential oils in your diffuser, turn it on, and circulate the oil into your room.

5. Use In A Bath

Mix a few drops of essential oils into Epsom salts and then put the salts into your bath. Do not put the oils directly into the water; they will not mix properly with the water without the salts. Please don’t combine any other chemically produced soaps or products into this mix.

6. Aromatherapy Massage

Essential oils are too concentrated and strong to use for massage by themselves, so you need to mix them in with neutral-smelling carrier oils such as sweet almond oil or grape seed oil. Add up to 20 drops of essential oil to 1 ounce of carrier oil.


Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither OilyO, LC or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Essential Oils. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

Save this product for later
  • Facebook

(859)329-5264

©2020 by Wolfe Wellness. Proudly created with Wix.com