OilLine.jpg

You have been redirected to

You are no longer shopping with Wolfe Wellness. All items purchased are with Square processing through OilyO's independent store front. You will see OilyO on your receipt. 

Oregano Essential Oil

SKU 0007
$10.95
In stock
1
Product Details

Oregano Essential Oil

Native to Eurasia and the Mediterranean region, Oregano Essential Oil is filled with many uses, benefits, and one might add, wonders!

The Origanum Vulgare L. plant is a hardy, bushy perennial herb with an erect hairy stem, dark green oval leaves, and a profusion of pink flowers clustered in heads at the top of the branches. Oregano Essential Oil was used for thousands of years in the Mediterranean region, and it unique warm and spicy scent has attracted many newcomers!

Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name: Origanum Vulgare L.
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Origanum Vulgare
Common Names: Oregano, Origanum, True Oregano, Wild Marjoram
Parts Used: Flowering Plant
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Warm, Spicy, Herbaceous, and Camphoraceous
Appearance: Orange to Brownish
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Specific Gravity: 0.960
Solubility: Slightly Soluble in alcohol and oils; Insoluble Water
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 56.111°C

SUGGESTED USES

1. Apply to the Skin

Always dilute with a carrier oil such as sweet almond oil, grapeseed oil, or apricot kernel oil prior to touching the skin. Add up to 20 drops of essential oil to 1 ounce of carrier oil. Popular areas of applying essential oils to your skin are on your wrists, your temples, your feet, or behind your ears.

2. Simply Inhale

Open the bottle of essential oils, place a few drops on a tissue, and take a deep breath to inhale and enjoy. When using a new essential oil for the first time, only use one drop to make sure you don’t have a reaction or sensitivity to the oil.

3. Steam Inhalation

Boil 2-3 cups of water, pour it into a bowl and add 2-5 drops of oil to the water. Place your nose about 12” away from the bowl, cover your head and bowl with a towel, and slowly inhale the steam. If you notice any discomfort or irritation, stop immediately.

4. Use an Essential Oil Diffuser

Put a few drops of essential oils in your diffuser, turn it on, and circulate the oil into your room.

5. Use In A Bath

Mix a few drops of essential oils into Epsom salts and then put the salts into your bath. Do not put the oils directly into the water; they will not mix properly with the water without the salts. Please don’t combine any other chemically produced soaps or products into this mix.

6. Aromatherapy Massage

Essential oils are too concentrated and strong to use for massage by themselves, so you need to mix them in with neutral-smelling carrier oils such as sweet almond oil or grape seed oil. Add up to 20 drops of essential oil to 1 ounce of carrier oil.


Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither OilyO, LC or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Essential Oils. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Save this product for later
  • Facebook

(859)329-5264

©2020 by Wolfe Wellness. Proudly created with Wix.com